Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina CNC Machining

Inconel China CNC Machining

Inconel China CNC Machining — Titanium is not "titanium but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Titanium is not "titanium but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure mode rather than around a generic setup.

Inconel machining — heat, tool pressure, and the carbide that survives

Inconel — the nickel-based superalloy family, 718, 625, 825 — is the material that separates a shop with rigid setups from a shop without, and the difference shows up in the tool life. Inconel work-hardens as it cuts, so the surface in front of the tool hardens during the pass, and the next pass meets a harder surface. The chip is tough, the heat stays in the cut zone because the material conducts poorly, and the tool pressure is high. A flexible setup — a long overhang, a thin wall, a worn holder — deflects under that pressure and the tool chatters; the chatter breaks the edge and the tool fails in minutes rather than hours.

The carbide that survives Inconel is a sharp, coated, preferably ceramic or CBN-tipped grade on harder conditions, run at a low surface speed with a feed that keeps the chip thickness meaningful. Too slow and the tool rubs and work-hardens the surface; too fast and the heat destroys the coating. Flood coolant at high pressure helps on the lower-strength Inconel grades — 625, 825 — but on 718 in the aged condition, coolant can shock the edge and crack it, so air-blast or minimum-quantity lubrication is preferred. The toolpath strategy matters: trochoidal milling with a low radial engagement and a high axial keeps the chip load consistent and the heat manageable, and a CAM system that supports it is a requirement, not a nicety.

The tolerance and the surface are your levers. A rough-machined Inconel part in the solution-treated condition, then aged, then finish-machined, holds a tighter band than a part machined complete in one condition, because the heat treatment moves the material. The buyer who specifies the heat-treat sequence — solution treat, rough machine, age, finish machine — gets a part that holds; the buyer who skips the sequence gets a part that drifts. The facility behind this guide runs Inconel on 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and CNC turning centres, with Hexagon CMM verification at ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding, and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production.

Specify the grade — 718, 625, 825 — the heat-treat condition, and the surface finish, and ask for the tooling plan in the quote. A shop that quotes Inconel without naming the tooling has not engaged with the cost. Under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

The shop behind this Inconel guide — rigid setups and the tooling plan stated

Backing this guide is a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, running 100+ CNC machines — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — plus 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning, 5+ wire EDM and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, all checked on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on key characteristics. Certified to ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, openly disclosed) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005. Customers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are supplied from China, worldwide. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to begin the quote, and ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report together.

At a glance
  • 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan. Production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Titanium: Titanium cuts at a low speed not because it is hard but because it is a poor conductor and chemically reactive at cutting temperature.
  • Grades in regular use: Grade 2 commercially pure for corrosion and formability, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for the strength-to-weight ratio that drives aerospace and medical use.
  • Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.

The cutting mechanism of titanium

Titanium cuts at a low speed not because it is hard but because it is a poor conductor and chemically reactive at cutting temperature. Heat concentrates in the tool tip rather than the chip, and at temperature the alloy tends to weld to the cutting edge, which is what destroys tools. The response is low cutting speed, high feed, sharp tools, and generous, well-directed coolant — the opposite of the intuition built up on aluminium.

Material cost and tool cost are both high, so the biggest lever on price is design — removing unnecessary pocket depth can cut cycle time more than any process change.

How much capacity sits behind it?

more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

Which titanium grades are used, and why?

Commercially pure grades and ti-6al-4v (grade 5) are the grades that come up in practice. Grade 2 commercially pure for corrosion and formability, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for the strength-to-weight ratio that drives aerospace and medical use.

Your grade selection is usually settled by the service environment — corrosion, strength, or temperature, and only then by machinability. If you choose on machinability first, your part meets the drawing and fails in service.

What happens to tolerance on titanium?

Inconel component milled on a CNC machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

The low modulus means a titanium part deflects more under the same cutting force than steel, so thin features need support or a reduced depth of cut. Thermal expansion is low, which helps once the part is finished and cool.

The general rule for your part is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature.

What finishing and surface treatment apply to titanium?

As-machined finishes are usually acceptable; where an anodised or bead-blasted surface is specified, the machining allowance must account for it.

You specify finishing on the drawing, not assume it at the end. Where a coating adds thickness, threaded and press-fit features need the allowance stated, because a coating applied after inspection changes the fit.

What does titanium do to tooling and cycle time?

Heat concentrates in the tool tip rather than the chip, and at temperature the alloy tends to weld to the cutting edge, which is what destroys tools.

The lever that matters most for you is usually design rather than process: pocket depth, corner radius, and wall thickness change cycle time more than any tooling choice, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore how much material can be removed per minute.

What design decisions move the cost on China CNC machining?

Because titanium is cut slowly, cycle time is dominated by the volume of material removed. The highest-value design change on a titanium part is usually removing stock that does nothing: thinner webs, shallower pockets, and fewer deep features. Tool consumption follows the same logic, so the saving appears twice.

This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?

Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

What tolerance can be held, and how is it verified?

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. A tolerance is only worth as much as the instrument that verifies it, so the floor runs 20+ inspection instruments alongside the machines — CMM for dimensional and true position, vision and profile instruments for surface and geometry, hardness testers and coating gauges for heat treatment and plating, and XRF for incoming material composition against the mill certificate.

The rule that matters on a drawing is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature — a part measured warm is not the part the customer receives.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask the four questions before you commit

Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

How are parts packed for export?

Packing is chosen per part — finished faces bagged and boxed, steel corrosion-protected. Include it in the quote, since it changes the cost and how the parts arrive.

Does titanium cost more to machine than aluminium?

Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.

Can I audit the factory before placing an order?

Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.

Is inspection documentation included in the quote?

It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a real document that has to be written, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.

Do you certify titanium material?

Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements

Continue reading