Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina CNC Machining

Titanium China CNC Machining

Titanium China CNC Machining — Titanium is not "titanium but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Titanium is not "titanium but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure mode rather than around a generic setup.

Titanium machining — rigidity, speed, and the chatter that ends tools

Titanium — Ti-6Al-4V, the aerospace and medical grade — machines with a combination that catches shops off guard: low cutting speed, high tool pressure, and a chemical reactivity that welds the chip to the tool if the speed creeps up. The material is strong, not hard, so the difficulty is not abrasion but elasticity — the part deflects under the tool pressure and the tool chatters, and the chatter breaks the edge. A rigid setup — short projection, solid fixture, sharp tool — is not a preference; it is a requirement, and the shop that runs titanium on a flexible setup scrap parts and tools at a rate that shows up in the quote.

The speed is the other lever. Titanium cuts at roughly a third the surface speed of aluminium, so the cycle time is longer, and the cycle cost is higher. A shop that runs titanium at aluminium speeds destroys tools; a shop that runs titanium at titanium speeds holds the surface and the tolerance. The chip is thin and tough, and the heat stays in the cut zone because titanium conducts poorly, so flood coolant at high pressure is standard — the coolant clears the chip and the heat. The toolpath strategy matters: trochoidal milling with low radial engagement keeps the heat manageable, and a CAM system that supports it is a requirement.

The tolerance case for titanium is the same as for the other structural metals — ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding — but the process that holds it is more demanding. The machine needs the rigidity, the fixture needs the support, the tool needs the geometry, and the inspection needs the temperature control because the part heats in the cut. The facility behind this guide runs titanium on 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and Swiss-type turning at the ±0.003 mm and ±0.002 mm bands, with Hexagon CMM verification in a controlled inspection environment, and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production.

Specify the grade — Ti-6Al-4V is the default, CP Grade 2 for corrosion, beta alloys for high strength — and the surface finish, and ask for the tooling plan and the cycle time in the quote. A shop that quotes titanium without naming the surface speed has not engaged with the process. Under ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

At a glance
  • Build-to-print work: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
  • 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan. Production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
  • Titanium: Titanium cuts at a low speed not because it is hard but because it is a poor conductor and chemically reactive at cutting temperature.
  • Grades in regular use: Grade 2 commercially pure for corrosion and formability, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for the strength-to-weight ratio that drives aerospace and medical use.
  • Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.

The cutting mechanism of titanium

Titanium cuts at a low speed not because it is hard but because it is a poor conductor and chemically reactive at cutting temperature. Heat concentrates in the tool tip rather than the chip, and at temperature the alloy tends to weld to the cutting edge, which is what destroys tools. The response is low cutting speed, high feed, sharp tools, and generous, well-directed coolant — the opposite of the intuition built up on aluminium.

Material cost and tool cost are both high, so the biggest lever on price is design. Removing unnecessary pocket depth can cut cycle time more than any process change.

Grade selection for titanium

Commercially pure grades and ti-6al-4v (grade 5) are the grades that come up in practice. Grade 2 commercially pure for corrosion and formability, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for the strength-to-weight ratio that drives aerospace and medical use.

Your grade selection is usually settled by the service environment. Corrosion, strength, or temperature. And only then by machinability. If you choose on machinability first, your part meets the drawing and fails in service.

Dimensional behaviour of titanium

The low modulus means a titanium part deflects more under the same cutting force than steel, so thin features need support or a reduced depth of cut. Thermal expansion is low, which helps once the part is finished and cool.

The general rule for your part is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature.

Finishing options for titanium

Titanium component milled on a CNC machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

As-machined finishes are usually acceptable; where an anodised or bead-blasted surface is specified, the machining allowance must account for it.

You specify finishing on the drawing, not assume it at the end. Where a coating adds thickness, threaded and press-fit features need the allowance stated, because a coating applied after inspection changes the fit.

Tool consumption and cycle time on titanium

Heat concentrates in the tool tip rather than the chip, and at temperature the alloy tends to weld to the cutting edge, which is what destroys tools.

The lever that matters most for you is usually design rather than process: pocket depth, corner radius, and wall thickness change cycle time more than any tooling choice, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore how much material can be removed per minute.

Three things that change the price without changing the part

Because titanium is cut slowly, cycle time is dominated by the volume of material removed. The highest-value design change on a titanium part is usually removing stock that does nothing: thinner webs, shallower pockets, and fewer deep features. Tool consumption follows the same logic, so the saving appears twice.

This is best raised at the quote stage, not after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.

What capacity actually sits behind the claim?

Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.

Machine familyCountRepresentative modelsRole in the schedule
3-axis vertical machining50+ centresBrother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2NPrismatic work at the lowest cost per part
4-axis machining20+ centresMazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CLIndexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing
5-axis machining20+ centresMazak VARIAXIS i seriesSingle-setup complex geometry
5-axis mill-turn—Mazak INTEGREX i-H seriesTurned and milled features in one clamping
CNC turning / mill-turn25+ lathesMazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY LRound parts, live tooling
Swiss-type turning—Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios
Precision grinding7+ grinders—Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces
Wire EDM—SodickSharp internal corners and hardened material

What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. The spare capacity in that family is what lets work re-route rather than queue, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015. Each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

What the capability numbers actually mean

For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.

Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review, not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.

De-risking a first order

Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask the four questions before you commit

Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.

Do you certify titanium material?

Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.

What files do you need for a quote?

In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.

How is an engineering change handled mid-production?

The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.

How is material traceability maintained?

Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements