Aerospace China CNC Machining: Materials, Documentation and Realistic Tolerance Expectations
Aerospace China CNC Machining: Materials, Documentation and Realistic Tolerance Expectations — Aerospace parts are machined to the same physics in China as anywhere else — but the audit burden is heavier, because. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Aerospace parts are machined to the same physics in China as anywhere else, but the audit burden is heavier, because the parts carry a material certificate and a dimensional record across an ocean. Before you send a drawing for aerospace work, three expectations have to be set: which materials and material states the supplier actually runs, what documentation a qualified aerospace lot carries, and what tolerance is realistic to hold on the features that matter. This guide walks through all three from a China-machining buyer's seat, with the certification boundary stated honestly.
Why does aerospace machining in China come down to verification?
Aerospace parts fail in service, and the cost of a failure is measured in more than money. That is why aerospace buying is a verification exercise from the first email: the material has to be the grade on the certificate, the dimension has to be the number on the drawing, and the record has to survive an audit years later. When the parts are made in China, the verification burden does not change — it concentrates, because the correction loop is longer and the documentation has to travel.
The practical consequence is a discipline of evidence. Every claim that matters — the alloy, the temper, the tolerance, the surface finish — should be traceable to a document that names an instrument and a number. A supplier that treats documentation as a deliverable rather than an afterthought is the one that can support an aerospace order. A supplier that treats it as a formality is telling you, before you commit, what an audit would find.
Which materials and material states carry most aerospace machining work?
Aerospace machining concentrates on a short list of material families, and each one has its own verification demands:
- Aluminum alloys. 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 are the workhorses for airframe brackets, housings, and structural parts — 7075 for higher strength, 6061 for machinability and anodizing. The temper is part of the specification; a certificate that names the alloy but not the temper is incomplete.
- Titanium alloys. Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) carries the load in high-temperature and high-strength applications — engine components, landing-gear parts, structural fittings. Titanium is slow to machine, expensive in raw stock, and demanding on the process, which is why it earns a deeper verification layer than aluminum.
- Stainless steels. 303, 304, and 316 appear in aerospace fasteners, fittings, and corrosion-critical parts. The work-hardening grades demand constant feed and slower cutting, and the corrosion properties depend on the material state.
- Nickel alloys. Inconel and similar high-temperature alloys serve the hot section, where strength at temperature is the requirement. These are the slowest, most tool-intensive materials on the floor.
The material state matters as much as the grade. A part specified in 7075-T6 is a different product from one in 7075-O; a titanium part's mechanical properties depend on its condition. The drawing should name the grade and the state together, and the mill certificate should carry both. Incoming material is XRF-checked against the mill certificate on every lot, so the alloy that reaches the machine is the alloy the certificate claims.
Which tolerance and finish expectations are realistic on a machined aerospace part?
Aerospace drawings are often drawn tighter than the parts actually need, and the first step in realistic expectations is separating the functional features from the rest. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) in normal production, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for bearing seats, seal faces, and roundness-critical surfaces — the same bands that apply to any precision-machined part, aerospace included. The realistic pattern is the same: explicit tight callouts on the two or three features that control function, and a sensible general tolerance class for everything else.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 3.2 µm is a standard machined finish; Ra 1.6 µm is a finer machined finish for a functional face; Ra 0.8 µm and below usually means grinding or polishing and belongs on sealing and bearing surfaces. The material sets the floor: 7075 mills cleanly, titanium needs careful finishing passes, and a gummy grade will not hold a fine finish as easily as a free-cutting one. When a drawing asks for a finish the material cannot deliver cleanly, the result is a rejected surface and a rework batch — flag it before cutting, not after.
How does a part's geometry set the tolerance it can honestly hold?

Tolerance realism is a geometry question as much as a machine question. Compact, rigid features near a locating surface hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) predictably — bores, bosses, short faces, and features machined in one setup relative to each other. The features that defeat a tight callout are the ones geometry will not allow: long thin walls that flex under the cutter, deep pockets where tool deflection grows with depth, and large flat faces that drift with temperature. On an aerospace part, where thin-wall weight saving is common, this matters: a thin rib specified at a tight tolerance is a feature that needs a process conversation before it needs a machine.
When a supplier flags a callout as unrealistic, listen to which feature it is. The answer tells you what to change — a thicker wall, a closer datum, a different machining sequence — rather than which shop to blame. A supplier that discusses the geometry of your tolerance is engineering the part; one that accepts every number silently is quoting a drawing it has not studied, and on an aerospace part the unstudied drawing is the expensive one.
What documentation should an aerospace machining lot actually carry?
An aerospace machining order is defined by its paperwork as much as by its parts. The documentation set that makes the lot auditable:
- The material certificate. The mill certificate for the raw stock, naming the grade, temper or condition, and the heat or lot number — the starting point of traceability.
- The XRF verification record. Incoming material is checked against the mill certificate on every lot, so a mixed or substituted alloy is caught at the door rather than after cutting.
- The dimensional report. A CMM report on the critical dimensions, with measured values shown against the drawing callouts rather than a column of "pass."
- The capability data. SPC records on key characteristics, with Cpk targets — 1.67 on critical dimensions, 1.33 on general ones — showing the process is centered and repeatable.
- The certificate of conformity. A statement that the lot meets the purchase order, tying the material, the dimensional, and the process records to the specific shipment.
That set is the difference between an auditable lot and a box of parts. When a downstream customer or a regulator asks how a dimension was confirmed, the answer should be a document, not a recollection.
Where is the certification boundary, and how do you read it honestly?
Certification is where aerospace buying gets confused, because the letters matter and the scopes are easy to overread. The facility holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — the IATF scope for CNC metal-machined parts excluding product design under Clause 8.3, making it a build-to-print manufacturer. It does not hold AS9100 or NADCAP, and it should not claim to. AS9100 is the aerospace quality-management standard, and a supplier that does not hold it should say so plainly rather than let a buyer assume.
The honest read for you: a build-to-print machine shop without AS9100 can machine aerospace-spec parts to drawing — the material grades, tolerances, and dimensional records above are all within its capability — but you carry the responsibility for the aerospace quality system and the certification chain. Parts machined to an aerospace drawing with full documentation are one thing; parts that need to land inside an AS9100-certified supply chain are another. Ask which one you need, and let the supplier's answer — including what it does not hold — set the expectation.
How do you turn aerospace material, documentation, and tolerance expectations into an RFQ?
The aerospace RFQ is the drawing plus the audit, written down. Send a package that names: the material grade and temper or condition; the critical characteristics with their explicit tolerance callouts; the surface-finish requirements by surface; the documentation set you expect to ship; and the certification boundary you are buying within. A complete package gets an honest quote, because the supplier can price the material, the machining, and the verification together rather than guessing.
Then use the first article to test the whole chain. A first article measured against every critical callout, with the material certificate and the dimensional report attached, tells you whether the supplier's documentation matches its machining. If the first article passes with a clean record, the batch is released against that proven program. The site's quality and metrology guide shows the CMM, SPC, and material-verification evidence a qualified lot carries, and the machined-parts guide walks through how material grade, tolerance, and finish set the quote line by line.
How do you check an aerospace machining lot at the receiving dock?
The documentation that ships with an aerospace lot earns its keep at your receiving dock, where a few targeted checks close the loop that started with the RFQ. Start with the paperwork: does the material certificate name the grade and temper you specified, and does the XRF record show the incoming lot was checked against it? Does the CMM report name the critical dimensions from your drawing, with measured values rather than checkmarks? Those two documents answer the two questions that matter most — the material is right, and the dimensions are right.
Then spot-check the parts against the report. Measure a critical dimension on a sample part with the same class of instrument the report names, and compare the number. Check the surface finish on a called-out face against the drawing's Ra value. Confirm the quantity, the part marking, and the certificate of conformity match the shipment. The receiving check does not need to re-run the supplier's whole inspection; it needs to confirm the lot is what the paperwork says it is. A lot that passes the paperwork check and the spot check is a lot you can release to your stock or your line. A lot that fails it is a lot you hold, and the documentation you insisted on is what makes the hold defensible with the supplier.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Planning an aerospace-spec machining order and need straight answers on materials and certification?
Write to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get an honest read on which materials and tolerances this floor runs, what documentation ships, and where the certification boundary sits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a China machine shop without AS9100 machine aerospace parts?
In short, Yes — a build-to-print shop can machine parts to an aerospace drawing, holding the material grades, tolerances, and dimensional records described above. What it cannot do is certify the parts into an AS9100-managed supply chain.
Which materials dominate aerospace machining?
In short, Aluminum 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 for airframe parts, titanium grade 5 for high-strength and high-temperature components, stainless steels for fasteners and fittings, and nickel alloys such as Inconel for the hot section. The grade and temper or condition together define the part.
What tolerance can a machined aerospace part realistically hold?
In short, Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) in normal production, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for bearing seats and roundness-critical surfaces. The realistic pattern is tight callouts on the functional features and a sensible general tolerance class for the rest.
What documentation should an aerospace machining lot carry?
The material certificate, the XRF verification record, a CMM report on critical dimensions, SPC capability data on key characteristics, and a certificate of conformity tying the records to the shipment. Together they make the lot auditable.
How is the material verified on an aerospace order?
Incoming metal is XRF-checked against the mill certificate on every lot, so the alloy that reaches the machine is the alloy the certificate claims. The record of that check accompanies the lot through to the final documentation.
Why does geometry matter more than the machine for tight aerospace tolerances?
In short, Because a compact, rigid feature holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) predictably, while a thin wall, a deep pocket, or a large flat face drifts under cutting force, tool deflection, or temperature. On aerospace parts, where thin-wall design is common, the geometry conversation comes before the machine conversation.
Continue reading: Medical China CNC Machining · China CNC Machining for Aerospace · Tight Tolerance China CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
