4-axis rotational features that pay back the setup in cycle time
4-axis machining is the middle ground between 3-axis and 5-axis, and it pays back when the part has features on multiple faces that share a rotational axis. A 3-axis machine hits the top face; to hit a side face, the part is unchucked, rotated 90°, re-chucked, and re-zeroed, and every re-zero is a datum transfer that opens the positional tolerance. A 4-axis machine adds a rotary table, so the part is chucked once and the table rotates to bring each face under the spindle, with the datum held through the rotation.
The part that wants 4-axis is the part with features on four orthogonal faces — a bracket with mounting holes on the top, two sides, and the bottom; a manifold with ports on three faces; a housing with cable exit holes on two opposite sides. On a 3-axis, each face is a setup; on a 4-axis, all four faces run in one setup. The cost saving is in the setup time and the inspection time — one first-article instead of four — and the tolerance saving is in the positional result, because the datum does not transfer between the faces.
The cycle-time trade-off is the indexing. A 4-axis rotary table indexes between faces — it stops at 0°, 90°, 180°, 270° — and the cutting happens at each stop. A 5-axis with simultaneous rotary moves the table during the cut, which is needed for contoured surfaces but is overkill for orthogonal faces. The 4-axis is the right machine for orthogonal features; the 5-axis is the right machine for contoured features, and the 5-axis hourly rate is higher. If you route orthogonal faces to a 5-axis, you pay for simultaneous capability that the part does not use. The facility behind this guide runs 3/4/5-axis milling at ±0.003 mm on 100+ machines, so the routing is matched to the feature set, not forced onto the most capable machine.
your move is to count the faces with features on the part and to ask whether the routing is 3-axis with re-fixtures, 4-axis with one setup, or 5-axis with simultaneous moves. The quote should state the routing and the setup count, because the setup count is the cost and the tolerance. Hexagon CMM verification reports the positional result across the faces, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, under ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded). Send the drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and ask for the setup count and the routing in the same line.
The shop behind this 4-axis guide — axis count matched to your face count
Backing this guide is a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, running 100+ CNC machines — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — plus 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning, 5+ wire EDM and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.
Milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, all checked on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on key characteristics. Certified to ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, openly disclosed) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005. Customers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are supplied from China, worldwide. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to begin the quote, and ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report together.
- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Cutting to your drawing: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- 4 Axis Machining: Parts with features clocked around an axis: radial holes, flats, splines, cam profiles, and cylindrical parts that need secondary milling.
- Where it stops: The rotary axis cannot tilt the tool.
- Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.
What 4 axis machining changes about the process
4 axis machining is three linear axes plus a rotary axis — usually the workpiece rotating about X.
The rotary axis converts a re-fixturing into an indexing move. A part that needed four setups on three axes is done in one clamping, so the datum never transfers and the geometric relationships between faces are cut by the machine rather than by the fixture.
The honest boundary of 4 axis machining
The rotary axis cannot tilt the tool. An angled face still needs an angled fixture or a fifth axis.
This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.
What does the setup cost, and when is it worth it?
Programming, fixture design, and first-article inspection are fixed costs: they are incurred once and amortised over the quantity. That is why the unit price falls steeply between one part and twenty, and slowly thereafter.
The practical consequence is that a fixture worth building for fifty parts is not worth building for two, and a supplier that quotes the same unit price at both quantities has not thought about how it will hold the part.
What to ask before believing a 4 axis machining claim

Ask what the rotary axis is used for — indexing between features, or interpolating while cutting. Both are called four-axis and they are priced differently. Ask also how the part is driven: a part that cannot be gripped without distorting will not hold tolerance however good the machine is.
None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
On four-axis work the cost lever is usually the fixture, not the cutting. Features that share a single rotational datum should be arranged so one clamping reaches them all, and the part needs a clamp face and a drive feature the machine can actually grip. A part that needs re-clocking to reach one hole costs a setup and a datum transfer.
This belongs in the quote discussion, not the first-article review, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
Who is on the other side of the purchase order?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.
What capacity sits behind this?
Total machine count is not the question — the question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs over a hundred machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Depth in the same family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.
Where does 4 axis machining pay off on China CNC machining?
Parts with features clocked around an axis: radial holes, flats, splines, cam profiles, and cylindrical parts that need secondary milling.
More expensive per hour than three axes, but on a four-face part the removed setups usually pay for it.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015. Each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, fixed for each feature at the quote.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure this is the right process?
Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can 4 axis machining work scale from prototype to production?
Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.
What files do you need for a quote?
In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.
Is 4 axis always better than fewer axes?
No. The rotary axis cannot tilt the tool. An angled face still needs an angled fixture or a fifth axis. The right axis count is the smallest one that reaches every feature with a short enough tool to hold the tolerance.
Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?
Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because a single symbol is not interpreted identically under the two standards.
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Continue reading: 3 Axis China CNC Machining · 5 Axis China CNC Machining · Multi
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
