Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina CNC Machining

5 Axis China CNC Machining

5 Axis China CNC Machining — Three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping, and the engineering reason it changes what China cnc machining can produce, not just how fast.

5-axis part complexity — when the second rotary axis pays back

5-axis machining adds a second rotary to the 4-axis, and the payback is on parts with compound angles, contoured surfaces, or features that cannot be reached without the tool tilting. A 4-axis part has features on four orthogonal faces; a 5-axis part has features on faces at any angle, or a contoured surface that needs the tool to follow a curve. The second rotary — the B-axis on the spindle or the C-axis on a trunnion — is what tilts the tool to the part, and the tilt is what reaches the feature.

The part that wants 5-axis is the impeller, the turbine blade, the compound-angle bracket, the mould with a deep draft angle, the aerospace fitting with holes normal to a curved surface. On a 4-axis, these parts need multiple setups with re-fixturing, and the contoured surface is pieced together from segments with visible seams. On a 5-axis, the part runs in one or two setups, the contoured surface is continuous, and the compound-angle features are reached with the tool tilted to the angle. The setup count drops, the datum transfer drops, and the surface finish on the contour improves because the tool stays in a favourable cutting attitude.

The economic case is setup and cycle. A 5-axis machine at a higher hourly rate, running one setup, competes with a 4-axis at a lower hourly rate running three setups, and the 5-axis wins on the total setup and first-article cost, especially at low volume. The 5-axis also wins on the contoured surface, because the 4-axis segments need hand-finishing to blend the seams, and the hand-finishing is labour cost that the 5-axis eliminates. The facility behind this guide runs a Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis machining centre on the 100+ machine floor, with Hexagon CMM verification at ±0.003 mm milling, so the 5-axis routing is matched to the compound and contoured parts.

The honest trade-off is that 5-axis on a simple part is wasted. A flat plate with orthogonal holes is a 3-axis part; running it on a 5-axis pays the higher hourly rate for capability the part does not use. Your move is to read the drawing for compound angles and contoured surfaces — if they are there, 5-axis is the routing; if not, a lower-axis machine is cheaper. Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production apply on the routed process, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015. Send the drawing to [email protected] or +86 13126536955, and ask for the routing decision and the setup count in the quote.

The shop behind this 5-axis guide — compound and contoured parts routed right

Backing this guide is a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, running 100+ CNC machines — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — plus 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning, 5+ wire EDM and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, all checked on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on key characteristics. Certified to ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, openly disclosed) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005. Customers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are supplied from China, worldwide. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to begin the quote, and ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report together.

At a glance
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015. certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Build-to-print work: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
  • 5 Axis Machining: Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat.
  • Where it stops: Five-axis programming and verification cost real time.
  • Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.

What 5 axis machining changes about the process

5 axis machining is three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping.

The gain is not the extra axes themselves — it is the ability to keep the tool short and keep the cutting contact consistent. Tilting the tool to maintain a constant contact angle lets a shorter, stiffer cutter be used, and a shorter cutter deflects less, which is what actually holds a tolerance on a deep wall.

What design decisions move the cost on China CNC machining?

The two design decisions that dominate five-axis cost are cavity depth relative to tool diameter and internal corner radius. A corner specified at 1 mm forces a 2 mm cutter through the whole pocket, which sets the stepover and therefore the cycle time; opening it to 3 mm or 4 mm often halves the machining time. Deep, narrow cavities have the same effect through tool deflection.

This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What do the certificates actually cover?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:

StandardCertificate numberScope note
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnQuality management system
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnAutomotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management system

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the plant manufactures to your design, it does not originate the design.

What tolerance applies?

Titanium (Ti-6Al-4V) component machined on a 5-axis machining center.

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, fixed for each feature at the quote.

Which geometries justify 5 axis machining?

Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat.

Highest hourly rate, but often the lowest total cost on a complex part, because the setup count, the fixture count, and the scrap risk all fall together.

Where does 5 axis machining stop paying?

Five-axis programming and verification cost real time. On a part that three axes can reach, the extra capability buys nothing and costs lead time.

This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.

What does the setup cost, and when is it worth it?

Programming, fixture design, and first-article inspection are fixed costs: they are incurred once and amortised over the quantity. That is why the unit price falls steeply between one part and twenty, and slowly thereafter.

The practical consequence is that a fixture worth building for fifty parts is not worth building for two, and a supplier that quotes the same unit price at both quantities has not thought about how it will hold the part.

What to ask before believing a 5 axis machining claim

Ask for a part the supplier has actually made on five axes, and ask how many machines in the family were running it. A plant with one five-axis machine can show you a part; the question is what happens to your delivery when that machine is down. Ask also whether the five-axis motion is simultaneous or positional. The two are priced the same and are not the same capability.

None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.

Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?

Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.

How much capacity sits behind it?

more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family, 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Get a quote with the cost drivers named

Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 5 axis always better than fewer axes?

In short, No. Five-axis programming and verification cost real time.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.

Can 5 axis machining work scale from prototype to production?

Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.

What files do you need for a quote?

In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because a single symbol is not interpreted identically under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.

What parts suit 5 axis work best?

In short, Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat. On the wrong geometry the extra axes cost programming time and buy nothing.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard

Continue reading