Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina CNC Machining

High Precision China CNC Machining

High Precision China CNC Machining — A single machine that performs turning, milling, drilling, and often grinding or gear cutting in one setup — and the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A single machine that performs turning, milling, drilling, and often grinding or gear cutting in one setup, and the engineering reason it changes what China cnc machining can produce, not just how fast.

Environmental control behind high-precision numbers — the room the part is measured in

High-precision machining is not a machine decision; it is a room, a tool, and a process decision. A machine that holds ±0.002 mm on a test part in a 20 °C inspection room drifts to ±0.010 mm on the same part in a 28 °C shop floor, because the part expands with the temperature and the expansion is across the dimension being measured. The buyer who asks for a ±0.002 mm tolerance band without asking whether the measurement is taken in a temperature-controlled inspection room is asking for a number that the environment can invalidate.

The thermal chain runs from the cutting to the inspection. The part heats in the cut — the tool friction and the chip shear raise the local temperature — and a part measured hot measures smaller than the same part measured at equilibrium. The rule is to let the part stabilise to the inspection room temperature before the CMM reads it, and the stabilisation time depends on the mass: a small part in minutes, a 20 kg housing in hours. A shop that measures hot is reporting a number that will not repeat when the part cools, and you discover the drift when the part is measured again at assembly.

The tool temperature is the second lever. A carbide cutter at 28 °C is longer than the same cutter at 20 °C, and the length difference shows up in the depth of cut and the shoulder position. A shop that runs precision work on a non-temperature-controlled floor has tool length that drifts through the day as the floor warms, and the drift is in the dimensional result. The facility behind this guide runs Hexagon CMM inspection in a controlled inspection environment, so the part, the gauge, and the CMM are at the same temperature when the band is reported. The ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding bands are reported numbers that the environment supports, not numbers that the environment invalidates.

your move is to ask, alongside the tolerance band, whether the inspection is temperature-controlled, whether the part is stabilised before measurement, and whether the gauge is calibrated in the same environment. The answer separates a number that holds from a number that drifts. The facility behind this guide runs Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, with ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015, on 100+ CNC machines — the environmental control is part of the capability, not an afterthought. Ask for the inspection environment in the quote; contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to get it in writing.

The shop behind this high-precision guide — environmental control behind the band

Backing this guide is a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, running 100+ CNC machines — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — plus 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning, 5+ wire EDM and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, all checked on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on key characteristics. Certified to ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, openly disclosed) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005. Customers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are supplied from China, worldwide. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to begin the quote, and ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report together.

Bottom line
  • 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan, production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Multi-tasking: Complex, high-value parts where the geometric relationship between turned and milled features is the critical requirement.
  • Where it stops: A multi-tasking machine is a single point of failure for that part.
  • Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.

How multi-tasking works, in engineering terms

Multi-tasking is a single machine that performs turning, milling, drilling, and often grinding or gear cutting in one setup.

The economics are counter-intuitive: the hourly rate is the highest on the floor, yet the total cost on a complex part is often the lowest, because the machine removes the queues between operations. A part that would spend nine days moving through five departments spends one day in one machine.

Which geometries justify multi-tasking?

Complex, high-value parts where the geometric relationship between turned and milled features is the critical requirement.

High rate, low total cost on the right part. On a simple part it is the wrong tool.

What multi-tasking cannot do

A multi-tasking machine is a single point of failure for that part. Deep capability in the same family, not one hero machine, is what protects the schedule.

This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.

How is the toolpath verified before it touches material?

CMM measuring room for precision inspection at Zhuohang.

Every programme is simulated offline before it reaches a machine: tool and holder collision, axis limits, and material removal against the stock model. On five-axis and mill-turn work this is not optional — the number of possible collision cases grows with each rotary axis, and a crash on a part that has already absorbed eight hours of cycle time is the expensive kind.

The verification step belongs in the quote. It is real engineering time, and a supplier that omits it is either simulating badly or not simulating at all.

Three questions that test the claim

Ask how many machines of this type are on the floor. Multi-tasking concentrates a part into one machine, which is efficient and also creates a single point of failure — depth in the family is what makes the concentration safe.

None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.

Where the money is actually decided

The parts that suit multi-tasking best are the ones where the cost is currently in the handoffs, several operations, several fixtures, several queues. Consolidating them into one setup removes the queues and the datum transfers at once. The design implication is to keep the critical relationships internal to the part rather than dependent on a fixture.

This is best raised at the quote stage, not after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What tolerance applies?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, confirmed per feature at quote stage.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.

How much of the floor is in this family?

Total machine count is not the question — the question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs a hundred-odd machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.

Having several machines in that family is what lets a part shift lanes instead of waiting in a queue when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.

Which certifications apply, and what do they exclude?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:

StandardCertificate numberScope note
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnQuality management system
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnAutomotive QMS. Excludes clause 8.3 product design
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management system

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the plant manufactures to your design, it does not originate the design.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is material traceability maintained?

Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Can multi-tasking work scale from prototype to production?

Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.

When is multi-tasking the right choice?

Complex, high-value parts where the geometric relationship between turned and milled features is the critical requirement. High rate, low total cost on the right part. On a simple part it is the wrong tool.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.

Which markets do you export to?

In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

When is multi-tasking a sound choice?

Complex, high-value parts where the geometric relationship between turned and milled features is the critical requirement. High rate, low total cost on the right part. On a simple part it is the wrong tool.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard