Aluminum vs Stainless for China CNC Machining: A Decision Table for Buyers
Aluminum vs Stainless for China CNC Machining: A Decision Table for Buyers — Aluminum versus stainless steel is the most common material question a CNC machining buyer asks, and the honest answer. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Aluminum versus stainless steel is the most common material question a CNC machining buyer asks, and the honest answer is never one metal for everything. The two are different products at the drawing stage: different stock prices, different cutting behavior, different finishing paths, and different verification demands once the supplier is in China. This guide turns the comparison into a decision table — the criteria that separate the two, the grades worth specifying on each side, and what to verify on a mill certificate before the choice becomes a batch. If you need the full material-versus-process picture rather than just these two metals, the material-process alternatives guide covers the wider field.
Why is aluminum-vs-stainless a decision table, not a single answer?
The two metals are routinely described with shorthand — "aluminum for weight, stainless for corrosion" — and the shorthand is where buyers get burned. Both statements are true, and both are incomplete. Aluminum wins on density and machining speed; stainless wins on corrosion resistance and strength at temperature. But each family spans grades with markedly different properties: 6061-T6 aluminum and 7075-T6 aluminum are not the same material for a stressed part, and 303 stainless is a different animal from 316. The decision is really between a grade on each side, judged against the function the part has to perform.
That is why a table beats a rule of thumb. A table forces each criterion into the open — weight, strength, corrosion, machinability, finishing, cost — and lets you score the two metals against the part's actual demands. Most parts resolve in a few rows; the ones that stay tied are the ones where the grade and the finishing decision matter most.
How do the two metals differ on the machine?
The differences start at the spindle, and they show up in the quote before they show up in the part. Aluminum is the least expensive precision metal to machine: it cuts fast, holds a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) band predictably, and runs with lower tool wear and higher feeds. Stainless is slower and harder on tooling — 304 and 316 cost more in tool wear and slower feeds than a free-machining 303, which is why grade selection moves the price as much as metal family does.
China sourcing adds a second layer to the machining difference. The material queue is real: standard grades in common bar sizes are an ordinary purchase, and every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. A drawing that says "aluminum" instead of "6061-T6" forces the shop to guess at the cutting strategy, and a shop that quotes a guess is pricing the risk into your number. The grade is the first line of the material story either way.
What does the decision table say?
| Criterion | Aluminum (6061-T6 / 7075-T6) | Stainless steel (303 / 304 / 316) |
|---|---|---|
| Density | About 2.7 g/cm³ — roughly a third of stainless | About 8.0 g/cm³ — heavy, with weight following volume |
| Typical tensile strength | 6061-T6 around 310 MPa; 7075-T6 around 572 MPa | 304 around 515 MPa; 316 around 580 MPa |
| Strength-to-weight | High — 7075-T6 is the aerospace pick | Lower than 7075 at the same weight; strength needs thickness |
| Corrosion resistance | Good in air; needs anodizing or coating for tough service | Passive oxide layer self-protects; 316 for chloride and marine |
| Machinability and cutting cost | Fast feeds, low tool wear — cheapest precision metal to machine | Slower feeds, more tool wear; 303 is the free-machining choice |
| Finishing path | Anodizing (hard and standard), polishing, powder coating | Passivation, electropolishing, plating; coating grows dimension |
| Thermal and electrical | Conducts heat and electricity well | Poor conductor by comparison |
| Typical parts | Heat sinks, brackets, housings, light structural parts, prototypes | Fasteners, fittings, shafts, food and medical contact parts |
| Where it wins | Weight, machinability, anodized cosmetics, iteration speed | Corrosion, hygiene, temperature, long-service reliability |
Read the table against the part's function, not against the brochure. A lightweight structural bracket in a moving assembly points to aluminum, and 7075-T6 if the load is real. A part that meets salt, washdown, or body fluid points to stainless, and 316 if chlorides are in the picture. A part that needs neither the weight saving nor the corrosion resistance may be best in a third material entirely, which is why the table is a filter, not a verdict.
When does aluminum win, and which grade should you specify?

Aluminum wins when weight, machinability, thermal conductivity, or finishing cosmetics drive the design. It machines fast, which shows up as a lower per-piece price, and it anodizes into a hard, uniform surface that many product designs want. On the China side of the table, aluminum is also the friendliest material to iterate: a prototype in 6061 cuts quickly, and the design lessons carry straight into a production grade.
The grade call is where the design intent shows up. 6061-T6 is the general-purpose default: it anodizes well, welds acceptably, and covers most brackets, housings, and plates. 7075-T6 roughly doubles the strength for a higher mill price, and it earns its place on high-load aerospace and robotics parts, but it is less forgiving on finish and less corrosion-friendly than 6061 without a coating. If a design has been running on 6061 and keeps failing in service, the fix is often 7075 or a different geometry, not a leap to steel.
When does stainless win, and which grade should you specify?
Stainless wins when the part has to survive corrosion, meet hygiene standards, or hold up at temperature. Its self-protecting passive layer means it does not need a coating to stay rust-free, which is why food-processing, medical, marine, and chemical parts gravitate to it. On a strength-per-volume basis stainless also beats aluminum at the same envelope, which matters when the part cannot get bigger.
Grade selection inside the family matters as much as the family itself. 303 is the free-machining workhorse for turned parts — pins, fittings, fasteners — and it keeps the cost down where corrosion demands are modest. 304 is the general corrosion grade for milled parts, and 316 steps up for chloride and marine environments at a higher price. 17-4PH brings precipitation-hardening strength when the part has to carry real load in a corrosive world. Specify the grade, because a China shop quoting "stainless" cannot choose the cutting strategy — or the price — without it.
How do finishing and corrosion change the choice?
Finishing is where the two metals separate most cleanly, because the finish options are metal-specific. Anodizing belongs to aluminum: it grows a hard, dimension-adding oxide layer, and hard anodize earns its keep on wear surfaces. Passivation and electropolishing belong to stainless, restoring and smoothing the passive layer that machining disturbs. Coating methods such as plating and powder coating have their own substrates and pretreatment requirements, and a coating grows the dimension, so the allowance has to be on the drawing before the part is cut.
Two practical consequences follow for a China order. First, name the finish with the material at quote time: aluminum destined for clear anodize is scheduled differently from the same part in hard anodize, and stainless that must be passivated carries its own process step. Second, treat the finish as part of the verification. The incoming lot is XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the alloy you specified is the alloy that is coated, and the finish partner and its documentation are part of the traceability chain you audit before paying.
What should you verify with a China supplier before the choice becomes a batch?
The aluminum-versus-stainless decision is only as good as the material story behind it, and China sourcing makes the verification checklist concrete:
- The mill certificate matches the drawing. A lot labeled 6061-T6 should read 6061-T6 on the certificate, and the XRF confirmation should agree. The alloy and the temper are both load-bearing parts of the spec.
- The grade drives the cutting plan. Ask the shop how the grade changes feeds, tooling, and finish. A supplier that quotes aluminum and stainless at the same machine time has not priced the difference.
- The finish is documented, not assumed. Anodizing, passivation, plating, and their partners are part of the chain. Ask which process applies and what document ships with it.
- The tolerance story matches the metal. Both metals hold a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) band on this floor, but the stainless part takes longer to get there. If the date and the price are not consistent with the grade, challenge the quote.
Run these checks through the audit lens this site uses for every China order — entity, certificates, inspection evidence, material traceability — and the choice between the two metals becomes a decision you can defend. The audit method behind those checks is assembled in the main China CNC machining audit guide, and the tolerance and quality system that backs either metal choice is in the quality assurance guide.
Which mistakes repeat when buyers choose between the two?
The failures in aluminum-versus-stainless selection are remarkably consistent, and each one is avoidable at the drawing:
- Choosing a family instead of a grade. "Make it stainless" tells the shop nothing. The decision is 303, 304, 316, or 17-4PH, and each one prices differently.
- Overspecifying strength in the wrong direction. A part that needs corrosion resistance does not need 7075; a part that needs light weight does not need stainless thickness to make up stiffness.
- Ignoring the finishing cost. Aluminum without anodize may corrode in service; stainless specified "as-machined" may need passivation to restore its film. The finish is part of the material decision, not an afterthought.
- Auditing the part but not the metal. A beautiful CMM report on a part machined from the wrong or unverified lot is a report on the wrong part. XRF against the mill certificate is the first check, before dimensions.
Buyers who specify the grade, name the finish, and verify the lot get parts that match the decision table. Buyers who choose "aluminum or stainless" at the quote stage get whichever interpretation the shop guessed.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure which grade your part should be, or what it will cost in China?
Send the drawing and the service environment to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a design-for-manufacturing review that tests the grade against the function, with the machining and finishing difference priced on both sides of the decision table.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, aluminum or stainless steel, for CNC machined parts?
In short, Neither is better in general. Aluminum wins on weight and machining cost; stainless wins on corrosion resistance and strength at temperature.
Is aluminum or stainless cheaper to machine in China?
In short, Aluminum is cheaper to machine: it cuts faster with lower tool wear, and 6061 is the least expensive precision metal to machine on this floor. Stainless costs more in material and machining, and the grade matters — free-machining 303 is cheaper to run than 304 or 316.
When should I choose 7075 aluminum over stainless steel?
In short, When strength-to-weight drives the design. 7075-T6 offers roughly the tensile strength of 304 stainless at about a third of the density, which makes it the choice for aerospace and robotics parts where every gram counts.
When is stainless steel the only honest choice?
In short, When the part must survive corrosion, meet food or medical hygiene standards, or hold up at temperature without a coating. Stainless's passive layer protects it without anodizing or paint, and 316 extends that protection to chloride and marine environments.
Does anodizing belong only to aluminum?
In short, Yes. Anodizing is an aluminum process that grows a hard oxide layer on the surface.
Why does the stainless grade change the price so much?
In short, Because 304 and 316 are tougher to cut than free-machining 303 — more tool wear, slower feeds, longer cycle times. If the part's corrosion needs are modest, 303 keeps the cost down; if chlorides or aggressive service are present, 316 earns its higher price.
What should I verify on a mill certificate from a China supplier?
In short, That the grade and temper match your drawing — 6061-T6 should read 6061-T6, and a stainless lot should match the exact grade you specified. Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against the certificate before machining, and that confirmation is part of the documentation buyers should receive with the parts.
Continue reading: China CNC Machining Aluminum · Does stainless steel rust · China CNC Machining for Aerospace
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
