Swiss-type versus CNC turning — the part decides, not the machine
Swiss-type turning and CNC turning are not interchangeable; they are different processes selected by the geometry of the part. A CNC turning centre holds the bar at the chuck and cuts it at the free end, so a long, slender part deflects under the tool pressure and the roundness drifts along the length. A Swiss-type turning centre feeds the bar through a guide bushing close to the tool, so the cut happens with the material supported within millimetres of the tool face, and a long, slender part holds its diameter along the length because the support is local to the cut.
The part that wants Swiss-type is the part with a length-to-diameter ratio above roughly 3:1 — a surgical pin, a fluid fitting with a long thread, a valve stem, a shaft with multiple stepped diameters. Below 3:1, a CNC turning centre holds the part fine and the Swiss-type adds no value; the Swiss hourly rate is higher and the part pays for capability it does not need. Above 5:1, CNC turning cannot hold the diameter without a tailstock and steady rest, and even then the support is at two points rather than along the cut, so the finish drifts. The part decides, and if you read the L:D ratio, you know which machine the part wants.
The second decision is the feature set. Swiss-type machines run guide bushing, headstock, and back-working tooling, so a part with features on both ends — a thread on the front, a cross-hole and a back thread — runs complete in one setup on a Swiss. The same part on a CNC turning centre needs two setups, one per end, and the datum transfers between them. The facility behind this guide runs Swiss-type turning at ±0.002 mm on TSUGAMI B0206-III, TSUGAMI B0205-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, STAR SR-32JII, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — machines that cover the bar diameter range from roughly 20 mm down to single-digit millimetres — so the Swiss routing is matched to the part.
The honest trade-off is the bar diameter and the setup cost. Swiss-types are bar-fed, so the part has to fit the bar capacity of the machine; above the bar capacity, a CNC turning centre takes over. Swiss setup is also more involved than CNC turning setup because the guide bushing is set to the bar diameter, so the first-article cost on a short run is higher. Your move is to send the drawing, state the L:D ratio, and ask whether Swiss or CNC turning is the routed process, and to ask for the ±0.002 mm Hexagon CMM report that confirms the diameter held along the length. Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production apply on the routed machine. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 for the routing decision in the quote.
The shop behind this Swiss-type guide — L:D ratio matched to the machine
Backing this guide is a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, running 100+ CNC machines — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — plus 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning, 5+ wire EDM and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.
Milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, all checked on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on key characteristics. Certified to ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, openly disclosed) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005. Customers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are supplied from China, worldwide. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to begin the quote, and ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report together.
- Cutting to your drawing: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan — production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
- Swiss-type: Long, slender parts: shafts, pins, spindles, bone screws, connector contacts, and watch components.
- Where it stops: Bar-fed only, so it is bounded by bar diameter and by the material that can be supplied as bar.
- Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.
What swiss-type changes about the process
Swiss-type is a sliding-headstock lathe where the material is fed through a guide bushing and the tool cuts within a few millimetres of the support point.
Because the cut happens right next to the guide bushing, the workpiece is supported almost at the point of cutting. That is why a Swiss machine can hold diameter on a part with a length-to-diameter ratio of ten or twenty to one, where a fixed-headstock lathe would see the part deflect away from the tool.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
Swiss-type turning is bounded by bar stock, so the design lever is specifying a bar diameter that is commercially available rather than a nominal one, and keeping length-to-diameter within what the guide bushing can support. Very small features on a long part are the expensive case, because they need a long, slender tool at the far end of the part.
This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
How much capacity sits behind it?
a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
What is certified, and what is deliberately not?
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.
What swiss-type is genuinely good for
Long, slender parts: shafts, pins, spindles, bone screws, connector contacts, and watch components.
Fast cycle times and no second operation, but the bar stock must be held to tight diameter tolerance, which adds a small material premium.
What swiss-type cannot do
Bar-fed only, so it is bounded by bar diameter and by the material that can be supplied as bar.
This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost. And the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.
How is the toolpath verified before it touches material?
Every programme is simulated offline before it reaches a machine: tool and holder collision, axis limits, and material removal against the stock model. On five-axis and mill-turn work this is not optional — the number of possible collision cases grows with each rotary axis, and a crash on a part that has already absorbed eight hours of cycle time is the expensive kind.
The verification step belongs in the quote. It is real engineering time, and a supplier that omits it is either simulating badly or not simulating at all.
What to ask before believing a swiss-type claim
Ask what bar diameter range the machines cover and what length-to-diameter ratio they hold routinely. Swiss capability is bounded by the guide bushing and the bar, so the useful question is not whether they have a Swiss machine but what envelope it covers.
None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.
What the capability numbers actually mean
For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.
Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review, not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Get a quote with the cost drivers named
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.
Frequently Asked Questions
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
How is material traceability maintained?
Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
What are the limits of swiss-type?
Bar-fed only, so it is bounded by bar diameter and by the material that can be supplied as bar. Knowing the boundary up front is what keeps a quote honest.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
When is swiss-type the right choice?
Long, slender parts: shafts, pins, spindles, bone screws, connector contacts, and watch components. Fast cycle times and no second operation, but the bar stock must be held to tight diameter tolerance, which adds a small material premium.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
When is swiss-type a defensible choice?
Long, slender parts: shafts, pins, spindles, bone screws, connector contacts, and watch components. Fast cycle times and no second operation, but the bar stock must be held to tight diameter tolerance, which adds a small material premium.
Continue reading: 3 Axis China CNC Machining · 4 Axis China CNC Machining · 5 Axis China CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
