- a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
- Wrought stock versus build-dependent microstructure — the first dividing line.
- On this page the focus is material: where the two processes actually separate.
- The two cost curves cross; the crossover quantity is the real question.
The certification difference
Material properties are the first dividing line. A machined part is made from wrought stock, so its mechanical properties are the properties of the mill product. Known, consistent, and certifiable to a standard, with a certificate traceable to the heat or batch. An additively manufactured part carries the microstructure of its build, which is often anisotropic and usually needs post-processing before it can be trusted in a load path.
For a part that has to be certified, that difference is decisive. Aerospace and medical work generally requires material properties that can be traced to a mill certificate, and printed parts in those sectors carry a heavier qualification burden for exactly that reason.
Where the part is not load-bearing. a jig, a fixture, a form-and-fit prototype. The certification argument falls away and the geometry argument takes over.
What does the cost curve look like?
Machining carries a fixed cost — programming, fixturing, first-article inspection. And a low variable cost per part. Additive carries almost no fixed cost and a high, roughly flat cost per part. The two lines cross somewhere, and the crossing point is what determines the right process.
Below the crossover, printing is cheaper. Above it, machining is. The crossover quantity is not a constant — it moves with part size, material, and tolerance — which is why the useful question is not "which is cheaper" but "at what quantity does this part cross over".
| Factor | China Cnc Machining | Additive manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Material properties | Wrought stock, certifiable to standard | Build-dependent, often anisotropic |
| Typical tolerance±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | Looser; interfaces usually machined | |
| Fixed cost | Programming, fixturing, FAIR | Near zero |
| Variable cost per part | Low and falling with volume | High and roughly flat |
| Geometry freedom | Limited by tool access | Internal channels and lattices possible |
| Lead time at qty 1 | Fixture and programme dependent | Often shorter |
| Best quantity band | Prototype through production | One-offs and geometry validation |
The practical test: if the part has a datum structure that has to hold a geometric relationship, machining is usually the answer. If the part's value is in a shape no cutter can reach, printing is.
Hybrid: printed blank, machined interfaces
Yes, and it is often the right answer for a complex, low-volume, tight-interface part: print the near-net shape, then machine the datums, sealing faces, and threaded features. The print buys geometry the cutter cannot reach; the machining buys the tolerance the print cannot hold.
The cost of that route is two processes and a handover between them, so it earns its keep only where the geometry genuinely cannot be cut. Where it can be cut, cutting it is simpler and cheaper.
What design decisions move the cost on China CNC machining?

Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This belongs in the quote discussion, not the first-article review, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015, each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, agreed per feature during quoting.
The geometry that decides it
There is a class of geometry that settles the question without any cost analysis: internal lattices, conformal cooling channels that follow a surface, and topology-optimised organic shapes. These are not incremental improvements over machining — they are geometries a cutter physically cannot reach.
For those parts the comparison is not machining versus printing, it is printing versus not making the part at all, or versus assembling it from several machined pieces. That reframing is usually where the real answer appears.
The converse also holds: for a part that is essentially prismatic, with features reachable by a rotating cutter, printing buys nothing and gives up tolerance and material consistency to get it.
Who is on the other side of the purchase order?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.
Depth in the relevant machine family
Total machine count is not the question — the question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs a floor of 100-plus machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Depth in the same family is what lets a part re-route rather than queue when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.
Tolerance, surface, and the hybrid strategy
The choice between CNC milling and 3D printing turns on three things the drawing never states: tolerance band, surface finish, and whether the geometry is reachable by a cutter at all. CNC milling holds ±0.005-0.05 mm on most features with surface finishes of Ra 0.8-3.2 µm; 3D printing holds ±0.1-0.3 mm on most features with surface finishes of Ra 6-25 µm in the as-printed condition. The tolerance gap alone disqualifies 3D printing for mating features, sealing surfaces, or any part where dimensional accuracy drives function. The surface finish gap disqualifies it for any part that mates, slides, or seals without post-machining.
The economics of 3D printing versus CNC milling are dominated by setup cost and material. A 3D-printed part has near-zero setup cost (no fixture, no program, no tool preparation) and material cost of $5-30 per kg for filament or resin, $80-300 per kg for metal powder. A CNC-milled part has setup cost of $200-1,500 (programming, fixturing, tool preparation) and material cost of $3-15 per kg for aluminum, $5-25 per kg for steel. The break-even: at 1 piece, 3D printing wins on setup but loses on cycle time (3-15 hours for a 100 cm³ part vs. 30-60 minutes for CNC); at 10 pieces, CNC milling wins because the setup amortises and the cycle time dominates; above 100 pieces, 3D printing is not competitive unless the geometry is unreachable by a cutter.
Three geometry characteristics shift the decision. Reachability of internal features: a part with internal channels, lattice structures, or compound-curve undercuts that no cutter can reach is 3D-printable and not CNC-millable — the only alternative is EDM, which is slower and more expensive than 3D printing for these geometries. Tolerance on mating features: a part with ±0.003 mm bores, ±0.05 mm flat faces, and ±0.1 mm external walls is CNC-millable and not 3D-printable without post-machining — the post-machining pushes the cost above full CNC. Surface finish requirement: a part with Ra 0.8 µm mating surfaces is CNC-millable in finishing passes; the same part 3D-printed needs grinding or lapping after printing, which pushes the cost above full CNC.
The hybrid strategy is the one most buyers like you miss: 3D print the rough geometry, CNC machine the precision features. A manifold at 50 pieces with internal channels unreachable by a cutter and ±0.003 mm on the sealing face is 3D-printable on the channels and post-machinable on the sealing face. The printing is $40 per part, the post-machining is $15 per part, the unit is $55 against $120 for full CNC (which cannot reach the channels) or $200 for EDM (which can but is slower). The hybrid wins at 1 piece and stays winning through 200 pieces. A shop that runs both processes — or that subcontracts printing with in-house post-machining — is the one that can quote the hybrid; one that runs only one process pushes the wrong path on parts that fit neither alone.
The honest answer for you choosing "CNC milling vs 3D printing" is: 3D printing wins on parts with unreachable internal geometry at quantities below 200; CNC milling wins on parts with reachable geometry at any quantity, and on parts with tight tolerance or fine surface at any quantity. A shop that runs both processes is the one that picks the right path per part; one that runs only one process is the one that pushes the wrong path.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure this is the right process?
Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.
Is 3D printing cheaper than CNC machining?
At quantity one, sometimes. Above the crossover quantity — which depends on size, material, and tolerance — machining is cheaper, and the gap widens with volume. A printed part that needs its interfaces machined carries both costs.
What files do you need for a quote?
In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.
Can a printed part be machined afterwards?
Yes, and it frequently is. Sealing faces, bearing seats, and threaded features are machined on printed parts as a matter of course when they have to hold a tolerance or a fit.
How is material traceability maintained?
Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
Continue reading: 3 Axis China CNC Machining · 4 Axis China CNC Machining · 5 Axis China CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
