CNC cost breakdown — material, setup, cycle, and the hidden lines
A CNC quote is built from four cost lines — material, setup, cycle, and inspection — and if you read them separately, you can tell where the price moves. The material line is the bar or billet at the mill price plus the section waste; the setup line is the fixture and the first-article labour, amortised across the quantity; the cycle line is the machine hourly rate multiplied by the cutting time; the inspection line is the Hexagon CMM and the gauge work. A fifth, often hidden, is the overhead — the floor, the power, the indirect labour — and a shop that runs a 100+ machine floor spreads that overhead across the capacity.
The material line is the most variable. The bar price moves with the metal market — aluminium, steel, stainless, titanium, brass — and if you quote today and order next month, you pay the difference. The material certificate and the incoming inspection are part of the material line, and a shop that runs ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 includes both without a separate charge. The section waste is the difference between the bar section and the finished part; a part machined from a bar two sizes up wastes more and costs more, and the engineer who designs to a standard bar section saves the buyer money.
The setup line is the lever you control. A one-piece prototype carries the full setup cost; a thousand-piece run amortises the setup to a fraction of the piece price. The crossover where the setup amortises is roughly the point where the setup cost divided by the quantity falls below the cycle cost — typically tens of pieces. If you run both tiers at the same shop — prototype at setup-inclusive, production at amortised — you see the two lines and can commit to volume with confidence.
The cycle line is the machine hourly rate. A 3-axis runs at a lower rate than a 5-axis; a Swiss-type runs at a higher rate than a CNC turning centre. The routing decision sets the rate, and if you ask for the routing in the quote, you see which machine the part runs on. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines including 3/4/5-axis milling at ±0.003 mm and Swiss-type turning at ±0.002 mm, with Hexagon CMM inspection and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. Ask for the four-line breakdown in the quote — material, setup, cycle, inspection — and compare across suppliers. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
- a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
- A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
- Cost is decided at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
- No minimum order — prototype and production run on the same machines.
What happens between drawing and finished part
The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, programming and offline verification, fixturing, roughing, finishing, inspection, and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end.
Cutting is usually the shortest part of the calendar time. Queue position, fixture design, and inspection documentation account for most of the lead, which is why asking for the first-article date and the repeat date separately gives a truer picture than a single lead-time number.
What does China CNC machining cost, and what drives it?
Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.
The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five. And a first-article report is a document someone has to produce.
What actually goes wrong, and how is it prevented?
The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.
Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.
Four questions that expose a China CNC machining reseller

These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.
- Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39. Check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
- Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
- Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
- Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.
Where the money is actually decided
Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.
Depth in the relevant machine family
Total machine count is not the question — the question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs a hundred-odd machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Depth in the same family is what lets a part move to another lane rather than sit in a queue when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.
The sequence behind a finished part
The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each step has a failure mode, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end.
The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015, each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
De-risking a first order
Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask the four questions before you commit
Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 — on-site and video audits are welcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
What is the difference between China cnc machining and similar process?
The practical difference is usually the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. Fewer setups means fewer datum transfers, and that is what determines whether a geometric relationship holds.
How long does China cnc machining take?
Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.
What files do you need for a quote?
In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.
Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?
Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because a single symbol is not interpreted identically under the two standards.
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
