Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina CNC Machining

How Long Does China CNC Machining Take

How Long Does China CNC Machining Take — A direct answer to How Long Does China Cnc Machining Take — written for you deciding whether this process fits the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A direct answer to How Long Does China Cnc Machining Take — written for you deciding whether this process fits the part,.

Lead time breakdown — where the days go and where they can be cut

A CNC lead time is the sum of three phases — material, machining, and inspection — and if you read them separately, you can tell where the days sit and where they can be cut. The material phase is the bar or billet sourcing: standard sections in common grades — 6061-T6, 304, 1045 — sit in stock at a shop that runs volume, so the material is same-day; exotic grades — 718, Ti-6Al-4V, 17-4PH — are ordered from the mill and the mill lead time is the bottleneck. The machining phase is the cycle time multiplied by the quantity, plus the setup; the inspection phase is the Hexagon CMM and the report.

The 3 / 7 / 30 day tiers the facility behind this guide quotes map to the three phases. A 3-day lead is a part in stock material, on a machine that is free, with a single setup and a single inspection — a prototype or a simple part. A 7-day lead is a part in stock material, on a routed machine, with two or three setups and a full first-article — a multi-operation part. A 30-day lead is a part in exotic material, with heat treatment, with multiple operations and a full PPAP submission — a production or a high-spec part. If you ask for the tier breakdown in the quote, you see where the days sit.

The lever you control is the quantity and the commitment. A prototype run on a setup-inclusive rate is a 3-day lead; a production run on an amortised rate is a longer lead because the quantity is larger. A rush on a production run is possible if the shop has the capacity, and a shop with 100+ machines and a 6,800 m² floor in Dongguan has the capacity to slot a rush that a smaller shop cannot. The honest caveat is that a rush on an exotic material is still the mill lead time, and no shop cuts that.

The inspection phase is the last lever. A standard inspection — Hexagon CMM on the key characteristics and a dimensional layout — is a day; a full PPAP — process flow, PFMEA, control plan, MSA, capability study — is a week. The buyer who asks for the standard inspection gets the 3-day lead; the buyer who asks for the full PPAP gets the 30-day lead. Specify the inspection requirement at the quote stage. The facility behind this guide runs ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding on Hexagon CMM with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 for the tier breakdown.

The short version
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
  • over a hundred machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
  • A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
  • Cost is decided at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
  • No minimum order. Prototype and production run on the same machines.

What happens between drawing and finished part

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, programming and offline verification, fixturing, roughing, finishing, inspection, and first-article reporting. Each step has a failure mode, and the expensive ones are the first and the last.

Cutting is usually the shortest part of the calendar time. Queue position, fixture design, and inspection documentation account for most of the lead, which is why asking for the first-article date and the repeat date separately gives a truer picture than a single lead-time number.

Failure modes, and where they are caught

The failures that cost money are not crashes. They are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.

Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.

Four questions that expose a China CNC machining reseller

These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.

  • Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39. Check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
  • Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
  • Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
  • Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.

Three things that change the price without changing the part

CNC milling workshop at Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory.

Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.

This is best raised at the quote stage, not after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What tolerance can be held, and how is it verified?

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. A tolerance is only worth as much as the instrument that verifies it, so the floor runs 20+ inspection instruments alongside the machines. CMM for dimensional and true position, vision and profile instruments for surface and geometry, hardness testers and coating gauges for heat treatment and plating, and XRF for incoming material composition against the mill certificate.

The rule that matters on a drawing is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature — a part measured warm is not the part the customer receives.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.

How does the process actually run, step by step?

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the expensive ones are the first and the last.

The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.

Where the money goes on China CNC machining

Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.

The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five, and a first-article report is a document someone has to produce.

What is on the floor, by machine family?

Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.

Machine familyCountRepresentative modelsRole in the schedule
3-axis vertical machining50+ centresBrother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2NPrismatic work at the lowest cost per part
4-axis machining20+ centresMazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CLIndexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing
5-axis machining20+ centresMazak VARIAXIS i seriesSingle-setup complex geometry
5-axis mill-turn—Mazak INTEGREX i-H seriesTurned and milled features in one clamping
CNC turning / mill-turn25+ lathesMazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY LRound parts, live tooling
Swiss-type turning—Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios
Precision grinding7+ grinders—Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces
Wire EDM—SodickSharp internal corners and hardened material

What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. Having several machines in that family is what lets work move to another lane rather than sit in a queue, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask the four questions before you commit

Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 — on-site and video audits are welcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I audit the factory before placing an order?

Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.

How long does China cnc machining take?

Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.

What is the difference between China cnc machining and similar process?

The practical difference is usually the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. Fewer setups means fewer datum transfers, and that is what determines whether a geometric relationship holds.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.

Which markets do you export to?

In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements