Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina CNC Machining

The entity section of the audit: who is actually behind the brand. China CNC Machining is the trading name of Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (brand Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory), registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, running a 6,800 m² facility in Dongguan with 100+ people, and the same legal entity that holds the certificates and sends the invoice.

Medical China CNC Machining: Materials, Documentation, and Tolerance Expectations That Fit the Device

Medical China CNC Machining: Materials, Documentation, and Tolerance Expectations That Fit the Device — A medical part is judged twice: once by the drawing, and once by the file that follows it. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A medical part is judged twice: once by the drawing, and once by the file that follows it. The metal must be the exact grade the device file names, the tolerances must hold on the features that mate with other components, and the paperwork must prove both, because a mixed lot or a missing certificate is a regulatory event, not a rework order. When the machining happens in China, those expectations have to be written into the RFQ before the first chip is cut, because distance turns a documentation gap into a weeks-long delay. This guide is for the engineer or sourcing lead buying medical CNC machined components from China. It sets out which materials dominate medical machining, what tolerances and surface quality are realistic, what documentation should ship with the parts, and where the regulatory boundary sits between a build-to-print supplier and the device maker who holds the registration.

Which materials dominate medical CNC machining, and why?

Medical device components cluster around a small set of metals that balance biocompatibility, corrosion resistance, and machinability. Stainless steel is the workhorse: 304 and 316L for instruments and housings that see fluids, and 17-4PH where the part must hold strength after heat treatment — a surgical instrument, an actuator, a reusable handle. Titanium is the implant-grade family: TA2 (Grade 2) for pure-titanium applications and TC4 (Grade 5, Ti-6Al-4V) where strength-to-weight and fatigue resistance matter, at a real cost in machinability. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 appear in external housings and fixtures that never contact tissue, and engineering plastics — PEEK above all, joined by ABS, POM, nylon, and PTFE — cover single-use and wear components where a metal would be overkill.

The machining reality is that every one of these grades can be cut on a disciplined CNC floor, but they are not equal under the cutter. Stainless work-hardens and needs sharp tooling and controlled feeds; titanium is gummy, generates heat, and demands slower speeds and rigid setups; 6061 aluminum cuts fast and anodizes well. A supplier that has machined all of them — not just quoted them — will read the drawing and flag the features that will be hard to hold before quoting, rather than discovering them after the first article. That reading is exactly what a design-for-manufacturing review is for, and it is worth more on medical work than on any other class of part.

What tolerances and surface quality can you realistically hold on medical parts?

Medical drawings are not all tight; they are selectively tight. The bore that locates a bearing, the seat that seals, and the surface that mates with another component carry the real call-outs, and the rest of the part rides at a general tolerance. On a capable floor, milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on critical features, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for sealing, seating, and roundness-critical surfaces. Process capability is tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window under SPC, and critical geometry is verified on CMMs — measured results, not a capability sheet. A recorded Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length characteristic is the kind of evidence a medical buyer should ask for, because it shows the process holds the band across a run, not just on the first article.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

Surface quality matters for the same reasons it matters nowhere else. A sealing face on a fluid-handling component needs a controlled finish, because a rough surface is a leak path. A sliding surface inside an instrument needs a finish that will not gall or shed particles. The finish ladder runs from as-machined at 3.2 µm up through 1.6 µm for mating faces, 0.8 µm for sealing and bearing surfaces, and 0.4 µm and below for surfaces that must seal dynamically or run against a seal. The rule is the same as for tolerance: call out the finish on the surfaces that control function, and let the rest default to a standard machined finish. On medical work, specifying an unnecessary 0.8 µm over the whole part buys inspection time and cost without buying safety.

How is the grade and condition of the material proven?

On a medical part, the material certificate is not paperwork — it is the proof that the implant or instrument was made from the alloy the device file names. The chain starts at the door: incoming metal is verified by XRF against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, so a mixed or mislabeled lot is caught before it becomes a part. That single check is why material verification matters more on medical work than on any other class: a wrong grade in a non-medical bracket is a scrap part, but a wrong grade in a medical component is a regulatory event.

What should ship with the parts is the full record. A material certificate naming the grade, the heat, and the mill. A CMM inspection report on the critical dimensions. SPC charts where process capability is claimed. And lot traceability back to the incoming bar, so that if a question ever arises, the supplier can name the exact lot the part came from and show the certificate for it. Every incoming lot here is XRF-checked against its mill certificate, so the alloy you specify is the alloy you receive, and the record proves it.

What documentation should ship with medical CNC parts?

Finished slender titanium (Ti-6Al-4V) component presented for inspection.

Documentation is where medical sourcing from China succeeds or fails, because the file is part of the deliverable. At minimum, plan for four items. First, the material certificate naming the grade, heat, and mill, matched to the lot the parts came from. Second, the dimensional inspection report — CMM results on the critical dimensions, not a pass/fail stamp. Third, SPC evidence where a process-capability claim is made, so a quoted Cpk is a measured one. Fourth, lot traceability, so the parts and the certificate can be tied back to one incoming lot.

The question to ask before ordering is not "do you provide certificates?" — every supplier will say yes. The question is which documents ship by default and which are extra. A shop that ships a material certificate, CMM report, and SPC chart as standard, with no special handling, is one that has built the documentation into its process. A shop that treats a certificate as an add-on you must request is one where the file may arrive late, incomplete, or after the parts are already in your quality system. On medical work, the documentation lead time belongs in the quoted schedule, because a certificate that arrives two weeks after the parts is a certificate that blocks your release.

Where is the regulatory boundary between the supplier and the device maker?

The boundary is worth stating plainly, because it shapes every expectation. The machining supplier is a build-to-print manufacturer: it makes the part to your drawing and documents what it did. It does not design the device, hold the regulatory registration, or certify the finished product. That responsibility stays with the device maker — the party named on the FDA 510(k), the CE marking, or the equivalent registration — and no machining supplier can take it over.

What the supplier can do is support that responsibility with a documented quality system. The certificates here are ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), all held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd and verifiable with the registrar URS. IATF 16949 carries the discipline a medical buyer wants — SPC, APQP/PPAP, traceability — even though its name says automotive, because the discipline is the same even when the failure mode is not. The audit question is which certificate covers the work you are actually ordering, and what evidence ships with the parts.

How does prototyping work when the part is headed for regulatory review?

Prototyping a medical part is different from prototyping a consumer bracket, because the prototype has to generate evidence, not just geometry. The drawing that goes to the machining supplier should be the drawing you will validate: same material grade, same critical tolerances, same surface call-outs, same datum scheme. A prototype cut from a look-alike material validates the shape and nothing else, and the evidence it generates cannot be used in a regulatory file.

The practical sequence is a single-piece validation at the MOQ of 1 piece, cut on the same floor that will run production, from the same material family, with the same inspection bench. That first article proves three things at once: the part holds the drawing, the schedule holds the promise, and the documentation chain works. A prototype that arrives with a material certificate, a CMM report, and a clean traceability record is a prototype you can take into a design review; one that arrives with just a part is a shape, not evidence. With an MOQ of 1 piece, the cost of that proof is one part, and it de-risks the whole ramp.

What drives cost and lead time on medical CNC parts?

Medical machining costs more than general machining for reasons that are mostly structural, not inflated. The material premium is real: implant-grade titanium and 17-4PH cost more per kilogram than 6061, and they cut slower, which means more machine time per part. The documentation premium is real: a material certificate, CMM report, and SPC chart take inspection and paper time that a general bracket does not need. And the tolerance premium is real: every tight dimension is slower to cut and costs a CMM pass to prove.

Lead time follows the same structure as any machined part — roughly 3 days for simple parts, 7 days for standard multi-operation parts, and up to 30 days for complex parts with 10–20 process steps or surface finishing — with documentation time built into the quoted date rather than discovered after it. Your levers are the same as everywhere in machining: call out tight tolerances and fine finishes only where function demands them, name the exact grade and condition, and send the drawing, material, finish, and quantity together so the shop can quote the part it will actually make.

What should your drawing and RFQ include for medical CNC parts?

An RFQ that gets an honest medical quote names five things. The exact alloy and condition — "316L," "17-4PH H900," "TC4 (Grade 5)" — because the grade drives both price and documentation. The tolerances on the features that control function, with the rest left to a stated general standard. The finish on the surfaces that seal, slide, or mate, with the rest as-machined. The documentation required: material certificate, CMM report, SPC charts, and any lot-traceability format your quality system expects. And the quantity, with the annual volume if you know it, so the shop can plan the run rather than guess.

Then ask the questions that separate a quality system from a brochure. Which machines will run the part, and what is the routing? Which tolerance is hardest to hold, and what does the shop plan to do about it? What evidence ships as standard, and what happens if a dimension drifts mid-run? A supplier that answers in specifics, names its measurement equipment, and offers its certificates for verification is showing you a process you can audit. A supplier that answers in adjectives is showing you a hope you cannot file. For a deeper read on the tolerance and material bands behind this page, the quality control overview on this site walks through the measurement evidence, and the parts guide covers materials and tolerances in depth. The China CNC machining hub ties the whole material-to-documentation chain into one buying logic.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Planning medical CNC machined parts from China and need the documentation chain nailed down?

Email the STEP or IGES model and the toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a design-for-manufacturing review and a quote that names the material grade, the tolerances, and exactly which certificates and inspection reports ship with the parts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which stainless grades are used for medical machined parts?

In short, 304 and 316L stainless cover instruments and housings that see fluids — 316L where corrosion resistance matters most — and 17-4PH is used where the part must hold strength after heat treatment, such as surgical instruments and reusable handles. The exact grade should be named on the drawing, not assumed.

What titanium grades do medical parts use?

In short, TA2 (Grade 2) is used for pure-titanium applications, and TC4 (Grade 5, Ti-6Al-4V) is the implant-grade choice where strength-to-weight and fatigue resistance matter. Titanium is slower to machine than aluminum or stainless, so it carries a real cost and lead-time premium.

Can machining hold medical-grade tolerances?

In short, Yes. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on critical features, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for sealing, seating, and roundness-critical surfaces.

Does the machining supplier hold the medical device registration?

In short, No. The supplier is a build-to-print manufacturer that makes the part to your drawing and documents what it did.

What documentation should ship with medical parts?

In short, At minimum, a material certificate naming the grade, heat, and mill; a CMM inspection report on critical dimensions; SPC evidence where process capability is claimed; and lot traceability tying the parts to one incoming lot. Ask which of these ship as standard before ordering.

Can you prototype medical parts at a low quantity?

Yes. The MOQ is 1 piece, so a single validation part can be cut from the production material, on the production floor, with the same inspection bench — proving the geometry, the schedule, and the documentation chain before volume is committed.

Which certifications does the machining supplier hold?

In short, ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), all held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd and verifiable with the registrar URS.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements