What Is Does Zinc Rust?
Does zinc rust is the capability of producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools — typically milling and turning, often combined with drilling, tapping and secondary operations. For you, the term matters less than the questions it should trigger: what tolerances, what material certs, what volumes, and what quality system backs the run.
Why It Matters for China CNC Machining
On does zinc rust, your interest is practical: what does this mean for cost, lead time and risk on your part? The honest answer depends on geometry and volume, not on a slogan. A capable shop states the trade-off plainly, which process reaches your features in the fewest setups, holds your true tolerances, and scales to your quantity.
Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory approaches every inquiry from that angle: 100+ CNC machines, ISO 9001:2015 · IATF 16949:2016 · ISO 14001:2015, and a single engineering contact so the answer does not get lost between sales and the floor.
How It Works in Production
At its core, does zinc rust removes material to reach a defined geometry under computer control. The value is not the removal — it is repeatable accuracy: the same part, the same dimensions, lot after lot. That repeatability is what a controlled process (fixturing, tool management, SPC) buys you, and why two shops quoting the same file can ship very different parts.
For you, the practical question is which configuration reaches your features in the fewest setups. Fewer setups mean fewer re-clamps, less stack-up error and shorter lead time — often at lower total cost even when the hourly rate looks higher. This is why a 5-axis center can beat three 3-axis setups on a complex part: one fixture, one coordinate system, zero re-clamp error.
Specifying Does Zinc Rust: Tolerances & Finishes

Standard CNC work holds features to about ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) (0.0002 in) on a capable 3- or 5-axis center, with ±0.002 mm achievable on critical features via grinding or wire EDM. General dimensions usually default to ISO 2768-f (fine) or m (medium) unless you call out tighter. Surface finish from cutting runs Ra 0.8–3.2 µm; fine finishing and grinding reach Ra 0.4 µm or better.
For production, ask for a process capability target: Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics and on key/safety characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study. A supplier who cannot state a Cpk number is telling you they are not running a controlled process.
| Characteristic | Typical capability | What it costs you |
|---|---|---|
| Standard mill / turn features | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | Baseline; little premium at volume |
| Critical features (grind / wire EDM) | ±0.002 mm | Extra operation + inspection |
| General dimensions (default) | ISO 2768-f / m | Free — leave unspecified unless functional |
| As-machined surface | Ra 0.8–3.2 µm | Fine for most mates |
| Finished / ground | Ra 0.4 µm or better | Needed for seals / slides |
Zinc and corrosion — the galvanic chain and the coating decision
Zinc does not rust — rust is iron oxide, and zinc is not iron — but zinc corrodes, and the corrosion is the white patina that forms on zinc surfaces in humid service. The patina is zinc carbonate, it is protective, and it slows further corrosion, so a zinc part in atmospheric service self-passivates. Your question is not whether zinc corrodes but whether the corrosion is acceptable in the service environment, and the answer depends on what the zinc is doing — a zinc coating on steel, a zinc die casting, or a zinc part.
The most common zinc question in CNC is the coating. Zinc plating on steel — electroplated or hot-dip galvanised — is a sacrificial coating: the zinc corrodes preferentially to the steel, so the steel stays protected until the zinc is consumed. The coating life is the coating thickness in the service environment, and if you specify the thickness — typically 8 to 15 µm for electroplated, 50 to 120 µm for hot-dip — you get a predictable life. A zinc coating without a thickness call is a coating of unknown life.
The galvanic chain is the second question. Zinc in contact with a more noble metal — copper, stainless steel — in the presence of an electrolyte corrodes faster, because the zinc is the anode and the noble metal is the cathode. A zinc-plated steel part bolted to a stainless frame in a humid environment loses zinc at the contact, and the steel under the zinc eventually exposes. The fix is a barrier — a nylon washer, a gasket, a paint film — at the contact, or a material choice that avoids the galvanic pair. If you specify the service environment and the mating materials, you get a coating decision that fits.
The zinc die casting question is separate. A zinc die casting is a net-shape part, not a CNC part, but the casting may have machined features — threads, mating faces — and the machining happens on the casting. The zinc casting alloys — Zamak 3, Zamak 5, Zamak 7 — machine cleanly, and the corrosion is the patina, not structural. The facility behind this guide runs zinc and zinc-coated steel on 100+ CNC machines with Hexagon CMM verification at ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. Specify the coating thickness and the mating materials. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
The single most expensive habit in CNC sourcing is tightening tolerances by default. Every call-out you do not need is an inspection step and a scrap risk the shop must price in. Tighten only the surfaces that mate, seal or bear load, and leave the rest at ISO 2768.
FAQ from China CNC Machining Buyers
Design for manufacturability is where part cost is won or lost. The principles are boring and non-negotiable:
- Internal corners cannot be sharp — an end mill leaves a radius. Call out a fillet (≥ 0.5 mm) instead of a square corner.
- Hole depth should stay near or below 4× the diameter for twist drilling; deeper holes need gun drills and longer lead times.
- Walls thinner than ~0.5–1.0 mm chatter and distort. Thicker is cheaper and more stable.
- Standard threads under ~M2 / #2 are fragile in soft metals — avoid unless the assembly demands them.
- Tight tolerances cost money on every feature. Tighten only the surfaces that mate or seal; leave the rest at ISO 2768.
- Heat-treated parts move. If flatness matters post-hardening, plan a finish-grind operation and say so in the RFQ.
Good DFM is not about dumbing the design down — it is about spending tolerance and features only where the product actually needs them.
How to decide: a practical framework for does zinc rust
When the spec sheet is ambiguous, fall back to this four-step loop. It is how a disciplined shop quotes, and how you should evaluate the quote:
- Function first. List what the part must do — align, seal, bear load, dissipate heat. Every tolerance ties to one of these or it is optional.
- Pick the simplest process that holds true tolerance. 3-axis before 4-axis before 5-axis; turn before mill-turn; machining before EDM. Each step up is a cost you must justify on the drawing.
- Name the material by grade, not family. '6061-T6' not 'aluminum'; '316L' not 'stainless'. The grade sets machinability, certs and price.
- Demand evidence of control. Cpk targets, FAI reports, mill certs. If the shop cannot produce them, the low price is borrowing against your shipment.
Run this loop before you ask for a quote and you will write a better RFQ, get a tighter number, and bore a shop that fits.
An illustrative scenario
To make the trade-offs concrete, consider a representative part — a 200 × 150 × 20 mm aluminum bracket with six M5 bosses on one face and two precision slots on an adjacent face, called out at ±0.05 mm. The thinking is generic and mechanism-based; it is not a specific customer job:
- A 3-axis center machines the top face and bosses in one setup. The two slots on the side need a second setup — acceptable at ±0.05 mm, because the re-clamp error stays well inside the tolerance budget.
- If those slots were called out at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), the re-clamp alone would risk the number. That is the moment a 4- or 5-axis single-setup cut earns its premium, not because the machine is 'better', but because it removes the error source.
- Material is 6061-T6, so no special tooling or coolant strategy is needed; cycle time is dominated by the pocket milling, not the drilling.
The lesson: tolerance drives process choice, not the other way round. Write the loosest tolerance that still functions and you usually get the cheapest capable process for free.
A ready-to-send RFQ snippet for does zinc rust
Copy this into your inquiry and fill the brackets. A complete RFQ is the difference between a real quote in 24 hours and a guess in a week:
Subject: RFQ — does zinc rust 1. Part: [name] | Qty: [prototype / N pcs] 2. Model: [STEP/IGES attached] + 2D drawing with dims & tolerances 3. Material: [grade+temper, e.g. 6061-T6] | Certs: [EN 10204 3.1 / RoHS / none] 4. Critical tol: [3 tightest, e.g. ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) slots] | GD&T: [list] 5. Finish: [Ra, anodize/plating, faces] 6. Target date: [ ] | FAI/PPAP: [required / not] Send to Felipe Iglesias — [email protected]
Suppliers quote the drawing, not the keyword. The more precise the brief, the less the shop charges to de-risk it.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ready to move from estimate to part? Send your drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or reach +86 131 2653 6955. See your resource center at Resources for RFQ checklists, tolerance guides and material quick-reference — built to save you a wrong turn before you cut metal.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does does zinc rust mean in practice?
In short, It is producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools, where the real value is repeatable accuracy — the same part, same dimensions, lot after lot. Your question is which configuration reaches the features in the fewest setups.
What tolerance can I realistically expect?
In short, About ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on standard features, with ±0.002 mm (grind / wire EDM on critical features). General dimensions default to ISO 2768 unless tighter is called out.
Which material should I choose?
Driven by the application: aluminum 6061-T6 for general lightweight structure, 7075-T6 or titanium where strength rules, stainless 316L for corrosion, brass for easy precision. Name the grade and temper in the RFQ; 'metal' is not a spec.
Continue reading: Does Copper Rust · Does stainless steel rust · China CNC Machining for Aerospace
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
