Electronics housing features that drive CNC cost, and how to read them
Electronics housings are not difficult to machine; they are difficult to specify, and the cost moves in the features the engineer adds without thinking about the routing. A flat housing with mounting bosses and a few through-holes is a 3-axis part that runs fast. The same housing with a pocketed internal wall, a threaded connector boss normal to the main face, and a sealing groove on the mating surface becomes a 4-axis part with a sealing operation, and the cost is in those three features, not in the material.
The sealing groove is the first cost driver. An O-ring groove needs a specific width, depth, and surface finish, and the finish is what drives the cost — a milled groove at the sealing Ra is achievable but slow, and a ground groove is faster at the finish but adds a grinding setup. If you specify the Ra on the sealing face without stating whether milling or grinding is acceptable, you leave the routing to the shop, and the shop picks the cheaper of the two at the quoted volume. A shop that runs both — and the facility behind this guide runs milling and grinding at ±0.003 mm and ±0.002 mm respectively on Hexagon CMM verification — will quote both and let the buyer choose.
The connector boss normal to the main face is the second driver. A boss on the top face is a 3-axis feature; a boss on the side face is a 4-axis feature or a second setup. If you put all the bosses on one face, you save a setup; if you need bosses on four faces, you accept a 4-axis routing or four setups. EMI shielding features — internal pockets for shielding cans, snap-fit grooves for shielding gaskets — add cycle time but not setups, and the cost is in the cycle time, not in the re-fixturing.
Heat dissipation features are the third. Fins add cycle time because the cutter has to clear a lot of material; a solid housing with an external heat sink bonded on is often cheaper than an integral finned housing machined from billet. Your move is to specify the thermal performance, not the feature — let the shop quote the integral fin against the bonded heat sink and choose at the quote stage. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines including 3/4/5-axis milling and Swiss-type turning, with ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 certifications, so the electronics housing routing is matched to the feature set. Send the housing drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and ask for the feature-by-feature routing breakdown in the quote.
The shop behind this electronics guide — feature routing in the quote
Backing this guide is a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, running 100+ CNC machines — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — plus 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning, 5+ wire EDM and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.
Milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, all checked on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on key characteristics. Certified to ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, openly disclosed) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005. Customers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are supplied from China, worldwide. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to begin the quote, and ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report together.
- Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
- more than 100 machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Whether the supplier owns the spindles that will cut your part, A trading desk that resells capacity has to renegotiate its date every time the real owner's load shifts, so its promise is only as stable as someone else's queue.
- Build-to-print: the shop cuts to your drawing and measures against it.
Why the word "manufacturer" carries no information on its own
The word costs nothing to print, so it carries no information. What separates a plant from a desk is evidence: a registration number that resolves to a real entity, a machine list with models rather than stock photography, certificate numbers a registrar can confirm, and an address you can physically visit.
A trading desk that resells capacity has to renegotiate its date every time the real owner's load shifts, so its promise is only as stable as someone else's queue. A plant that owns the spindles absorbs its own load changes, because it can see them coming and resequence its own floor.
There is a second, quieter difference. A plant knows what happened on its own floor the same day it happens; a desk finds out when the plant chooses to say. On a first article that needs correcting, that latency is the difference between a week and a month.
Where the money is actually decided
The cheapest design change is usually the one made before the first quote: a general tolerance on non-mating features, a corner radius matched to a real cutter, and a material callout that names a grade. These three account for most of the difference between a quote that holds and one that is revised after review.
This belongs in the quote discussion, not the first-article review, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.
How much capacity sits behind it?

over a hundred machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
What do the certificates actually cover?
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS, excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
How the tolerance is actually measured
Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. A tolerance is only worth as much as the instrument that verifies it, so the floor runs 20+ inspection instruments alongside the machines — CMM for dimensional and true position, vision and profile instruments for surface and geometry, hardness testers and coating gauges for heat treatment and plating, and XRF for incoming material composition against the mill certificate.
The rule that matters on a drawing is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature. a part measured warm is not the part the customer receives.
What should you check before trusting any China CNC machining supplier?
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Registration number searchable in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System? Ask for it in writing.
- Machine families and counts named, not stock photography? Ask for it in writing.
- Certificate numbers a registrar can confirm? Ask for it in writing.
- An address you can walk, on site or by video? Ask for it in writing.
What happens between quote and first article?
Programming and offline verification, fixture design and build, material inward inspection, roughing, finishing, inspection, and the first-article report. Each step has a failure mode, and the fixes that hurt most are the first and last steps. The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, cuts cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Electronics routing - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (Z-axis 2.2 G) for high-speed housings and connectors; Swiss-type lathes for pins and contacts.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
How quickly can you quote China cnc machining?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
What is the minimum order quantity for China cnc machining?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
What tolerances can you hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.
Which markets do you export to?
In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
